In order to gain admission to Educating Hands, you must comply with some basic requirements including being over 18 years old by the time you graduate from our program, as well as providing a copy of your high school, GED or University diploma. Please read the other requirements carefully. We will be happy to assist you with any questions you may have and look forward to welcoming you to our wonderful family.

notesIf you are not a US resident please click HERE.

Admission Requirements for US Residents

A US resident is a citizen or legal alien with a green-card. Persons interested in the Holistic Therapeutic Massage or Skincare Programs are required to:

  1. Present a high school/college Diploma/transcript or GED equivalent.
  2. Be 18 years of age or older.

Enrollment of students in the Holistic Therapeutic Massage or Skincare Programs at Educating Hands will be permitted, space allowing, up to the first full date of class for each school term or month respectively. Educating Hands welcomes all qualified  applicants regardless of their race, creed, color, religion, national origin, age (beyond 18), disability, gender or sexual orientation.

Applying for Acceptance

  1. Present a high school/college Diploma/transcript or GED equivalent.
  2. Complete our Application for Admission.
  3. Submit our FERPA and Health Questionnaire Forms.
  4. Provide a legible copy of your valid passport or driver´s license.
  5. Provide 2 color photographs.
  6. Have a personal interview with an Admissions Representative or a acceptance committee.
    A telephone interview may be acceptable in certain cases.
  7. Submit an Application for review with registration fee of $150.00.

After Acceptance

  1. Upon acceptance, sign an Enrollment Agreement as required by the Commission for Independent Education with the required deposit as indicated.
  2. Take an English comprehension examination. It is essential that students have a fundamental working knowledge of the English language for the course work and the licensing exam (this exam can be waived for those who have earned a minimum 2 year college degree at an English language college or university).
  3. If your are new to Miami, please inform Educating Hands of your scheduled arrival date and schedule a visit with our Admissions Department no less than 2 days prior to commencing class to finalize all your paperwork.
  4. Come prepared to make your 1st payment for the Program cost as per your contract prior to commencing the program.
  5. If your are new to Miami you may need to search for accommodation. While Educating Hands does not provide accommodation services, we do recommend  searching the following websites and arriving a few weeks ahead of your start date to find affordable accommodation comfortably.
admission-us
Forms & General Info

Click on the following links to download these forms:

downoload

In order to gain admission to Educating Hands, you must comply with some basic requirements including being over 18 years old by the time you graduate from our program, as well as providing a copy of your high school, GED or University diploma. Please read the other requirements carefully. We will be happy to assist you with any questions you may have and look forward to welcoming you to our wonderful family.

Admission Requirements for International Students

An international student is an applicant who is not a citizen or a legal resident alien of the United States.

There are two parts of the process to joining an Educating Hands Program:

  1. Become an accepted student at the school.
  2. After that, comply with all the documentation necessary for us to provide you with a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20A) that you must present to the US Embassy or Consulate of your country of origin/residence to apply for an M1 vocational student visa.

Educating Hands accepts applications on a rolling basis. However, applying as early as possible is in your best interest in order to allow ample time for immigration processing. Please be aware that admission to Educating Hands does not guarantee that you will be granted an M1 vocational student visa by the United States Embassy or Consulate in your country of origin/residence.

Applying for Acceptance

In order to be eligible for acceptance, you must be 18 years of age or older.

  1. Complete an application form for Educating Hands including answers to all the essay questions
  2. Submit a diploma of completion from a secondary, post secondary institution or GED (General Education Degree). If documents are in a language other than English, submit official translation of all documents
  3. For programs in English, submit your official TOEFL scores
  4. Submit our FERPA Form
  5. Submit our health Insurance Questionnaire Form
  6. Submit a non-refundable payment of $250.00 to cover the USD $150.00 registration fee and the USD $100.00 Courier Fee. This enrollment deposit will secure your place in the incoming class and will enable us to send you your Certificate of Eligibility (I-20A) and your acceptance letter to your overseas address.
  7. Provide proof of financial support for the program you are enrolling for. (Please check with us what the minimum monetary amount is for your program). Provide documentary evidence of a means of financial support by submitting an affidavit of support letter and a bank letter addressed to Educating Hands. The bank letter must state that you or your sponsor have the funds available to pay the total cost associated with attending Educating Hands for the full program duration, including tuition, books and supplies, room and board, medical insurance, and personal expenses for the duration of your program. Please note that the bank letter must bear a date within six months of the date it is submitted.
  8. Provide a legible copy of your valid passport (and that of your dependents where applicable) with an expiration date no less than 3 months after the expected graduation date from your program at Educating Hands. The passport must state that you are 18 years of age or older.

After Acceptance

  1. Confirm Receipt of your Certificate of Eligibility (I-20A) by courier. Sign and date your Certificate of Eligibility (I-20A)
  2. Complete, pay and submit the online US Immigration SEVIS form I-901 FORM using the following link: http://www.ice.gov/doclib/sevis/pdf/I-901.pdf
  3. Complete, Pay and submit the online M1 vocational visa application form DS-160 FORM for your local embassy using the following link: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/
  4. Call the US Embassy or Consulate of your country of origin/residence to request an interview date for your M1 vocational student visa application.
  5. Be sure to arrive at your interview with the Certificate of Eligibility (I-20A) and acceptance letter, Proof of Funds, Valid Passport, payment receipts for Forms I-901 and Forms DS-160 and 4 US passport sized color photographs (2×2¨ / 5x5cm)

Link to government resource about visa process for International Students: http://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/

After Obtaining Your
M1 Vocational Student Visa

  1. Confirm Receipt of your M1 Vocational Student Visa.
  2. Once accepted, but before arriving in the United States, you must purchase medical insurance. While it is assumed that applicants are in good health and able to maintain a serious program of study, you are required to purchase international student health insurance to cover you for the duration of your program at Educating Hands
  3. Purchase your travel tickets only once you have obtained your visa. You will be allowed to enter the United States up to 30 days prior to your course start date.
  4. Search for accommodation. While Educating Hands does not provide accommodation services, we do recommend searching the following websites and arriving a few weeks ahead of your start date to find affordable accommodation comfortably.

Arriving in the United States

  1. Inform Educating Hands of your scheduled arrival date and schedule a visit with our Admissions Department no more than 2 days after your arrival date.
  2. Once you have landed and passed through immigration, log onto the US immigration site to print out a copy of your valid I-94 FORM using this link: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html
  3. Bring a copy of your Passport, Visa and Certificate of Eligibility (I-20A), printed I-94 number and 1 color photograph
  4. Come prepared to make your 1st payment for the Program cost as per your contract

Health Insurance

Once you have obtained your visa, you will be required to obtain health insurance to cover any medical and emergency medical costs, for the duration for your stay in the Unites States. You must purchase insurance prior to arriving in the United States and present a copy at our office during the enrollment process. International Insurance companies such as ALLIANZ, AXA, BUPA/SANITAS, CIGNA, EUROP ASSISTANCE , WINTHERTHUR, etc. oer health insurance. You may also wish to contact the following providers:
classes-admissions-sidebar-img-2
Forms & General Info

Click on the following links to download these forms:

For more information about Student Visas please visit the following link: